HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL DAVID W. MAY

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel David W. May commands Volk Field Air National
Guard Base, Camp Douglas, Wisconsin, which includes the
Combat Readiness Training Center, the 128th Air Control
Squadron, and the 126th Weather Flight. He is responsible for
all aspects of mission performance of these three diverse
organizations. The CRTC at Volk Field is the premier training
resource in the ANG managing a 2300 acre installation, over
12,000 square miles of Spacial Activity Airspace, and an Air
to Ground Gunnery Range. The Air Control Squadron and
Weather Flight maintain qualifications and readiness for
worldwide combat deployment.

Colonel May received his commission through the Air Force
Officer Training School, Maxwell AFB, Alabama, in August,
1996. He has held a variety of command and staff positions
at the wing, combatant command, Air Staff, and Joint Force
Headquarters level. His staff tours include HQ US Air Force,
the Pentagon, HQ Air Force Cyber Command (Provisional),
US Transportation Command, and the Joint Force
Headquarters of the Wisconsin National Guard.

Prior to his current assignment, he was the Director of
Manpower and Personnel for the Joint Staff, Wisconsin
National Guard, Madison, Wisconsin.

EDUCATION
1993 Bachelor of Music, Kent State University, Kent, Ohio
1994 Masters of Music, the University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Mich.
2001 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2003 Doctor of Philosophy, Organization and Management, Capella University, Minneapolis, Minn.
2005 Air Command and Staff College Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2008 Command and General Staff College, US Army, Ft Leavenworth, Kan.
2011 Air War College, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Ala., by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1996 – November 1997, Section Commander, 99th Range Support Squadron, Nellis Air Force Base (AFB),
Nev.
2. November 1997 – August 1998, Squadron Section Commander, 57th Aircraft Generation Squadron, Nellis AFB,
Nev.
3. August 1998 – August 1999, Squadron Section Commander, 301st Intelligence Squadron, Misawa Air Base (AB),
Japan
4. August 1999 – December 2000, Squadron Section Commander, 93rd Intelligence Squadron, Kelly AFB, Texas
5. December 2000 – November 2001, Operations Officer, 320th Training Squadron, Lackland AFB, Texas
6. November 2001 – June 2002, Executive Officer, 737th Training Group, Lackland AFB, Texas
7. June 2002 – May 2003, Commander, Field Training Flight, 737th Training Group, Lackland AFB, Texas
8. May 2003–May 2005, Commander, Military Personnel Flight, 355th Mission Support Squadron, Davis-Monthan
AFB, Ariz.
9. May 2005–May 2006, Chief, Legislative Affairs (A1), Deputy Chief of Staff for Manpower and Personnel,
Headquarters United States Air Force, Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
10. May 2006–July 2007, Assistant Executive Officer, Deputy Chief of Staff for Manpower and Personnel,
Headquarters United States Air Force, Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
11. July 2007-June 2008, Student, Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
12. June 2008-November 2008, Chief, Personnel Programs (A1), Headquarters Air Force Cyber Command
(Provisional), Scott AFB, Ill.
13. November 2008-April 2009, Operations Plans Officer (J1), United States Transportation Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
14. April 2009-June 2011, Deputy Director, Domestic Operations (J3), Joint Staff, Wisconsin National Guard,
Madison, Wis.
15. June 2011-June 2012, Deputy Director, Domestic Operations, Plans, and Training (J3/5/7), Joint Staff, Wisconsin
National Guard, Madison, Wis.
16. June 2012-April 2015, Commander, 54th Weapons of Mass Destruction Civil Support Team, Madison, Wis.
17. April 2015-August 2016, Director, Manpower and Personnel (J1), Joint Staff, Wisconsin National Guard, Madison,
Wis.
18. August 2016 – Present, Commander, Volk Field Combat Readiness Training Center, Camp Douglas, Wis.
SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. November 2008-April 2009, Operations Plans Officer, United States Transportation Command, Scott AFB, Ill., as a
major.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with three Oak Leaf Clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with three Oak Leaf Clusters
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with two Oak Leaf Clusters
Joint Meritorious Unit Award with one Oak Leaf Cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with three Oak Leaf Clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with one Oak Leaf Cluster
National Defense Service Medal
Global War On Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Air Force Overseas Ribbon Long
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border and one Oak Leaf Cluster
Air Force Longevity Service with four Oak Leaf Clusters
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon (Pistol)
Air Force Training Ribbon
Wisconsin National Guard Emergency Service Ribbon

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Aug. 9, 1996
First Lieutenant Aug. 9, 1998
Captain Aug. 9, 2000
Major Aug. 1, 2006
Lieutenant Colonel Aug. 1, 2010
Colonel June 1, 2015